per ongeluk /pˈɛrˈɔnɣəlˌɵk/ · adverb · CEFR B2. Dutch translation of "accidentally".

See also: Vocabulary entry (Dutch)

Source term
accidentally
Translation
per ongeluk
CEFR Level
B2
Part of speech
adverb
Image
Photo of per ongeluk (Dutch)

Pronunciation audio — Open the full phoneme overview

Listen to how "per ongeluk" sounds in Dutch.

Article, Gender & Forms

This adverb is shown in its dictionary form.

Dictionary form per ongeluk
Use note Use the form shown here as the lookup form.
How to use it in a sentence
Pattern
Subject + helper/modal + per ongeluk
Examples
Ik heb per ongeluk het bestand verwijderd.
Tip
Adjust endings and word order to match the full sentence.

Example Sentences

Ik heb per ongeluk het bestand verwijderd.

English: I accidentally deleted the file.

B2 · Sequencing And Time

Ze morste per ongeluk koffie op haar shirt.

English: She accidentally spilled coffee on her shirt.

B2 · Sequencing And Time

Ze namen per ongeluk de verkeerde trein.

English: They accidentally took the wrong train.

B2 · Sequencing And Time

Related vocabulary

Practice this in SmartWords

Move from lookup to repetition with guided vocabulary exercises, saved words, and CEFR-based lesson paths.

Keep exploring

Play SmartWords games

Six word games built around our real vocabulary — free in the browser, no install.

Open the game hub →
  • Word Sling illustration

    Word Sling

    Match the center word under time pressure and keep the combo alive.

    Play now →
  • Word Gate illustration

    Word Gate

    Fly through the correct gate before the speed ramps up.

    Play now →
  • Word Ninja illustration

    Word Ninja

    Slice the goal-language words, avoid the main-language decoy, and chase the announced bonus target.

    Play now →
  • Word Zip illustration

    Word Zip

    Trace a single path across the board, hit each letter anchor in order, and fill every open cell.

    Play now →
  • Word Oddity illustration

    Word Oddity

    Pick the word that doesn't belong from a topic-driven set — every tap reveals all four meanings and images so the round becomes a flash-card too.

    Play now →
  • Word Memory illustration

    Word Memory

    Flip and match goal-language words to their main-language meaning before your lives run out.

    Play now →